- Departments & Offices
[…] Some counties also create a “mobile home parcel.” Whether the county assessor calls a mobile home “real property” or “personal property,” the tax rate is the same.
Answer: Property tax laws require the assessor to identify a mobile home on the assessment records (see RCW 84.40.343). While an extensive remodel may give an appearance of a site-built home, the mobile home identification merely identifies a fact of the original home. The assessment records should reference the newly remodeled attributes as well.
Answer: The basis for property valuation is found in RCW 84.40.030. It specifies “…all property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law.” Since most mobile homes are real property, the valuation should be on the same revaluation cycle as other real property in the county.