- Departments & Offices
[…] This method is better used when valuing new construction.
Answer: The selling price for a pre-owned mobile home to be moved will likely be lower than the assessed value, since the market value in-place includes all the costs associated with set up of the home. The selling price differs from the assessed value because it does not have these costs and the purchaser has risk in moving and reassembling the mobile home.
Answer: The basis for property valuation is found in RCW 84.40.030. It specifies “…all property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law.” Since most mobile homes are real property, the valuation should be on the same revaluation cycle as other real property in the county.